image

Terms & Privacy Statement

Please read carefully.

EMOH

We at EMOH take personal privacy very seriously and take steps to ensure that your data is used and stored in a secure manner. It is important that you know exactly what we do with personal information that you and others provide to us. This document is being provided to you in line with our obligations under General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR). This Privacy Statement should be read in conjunction with our Terms & Conditions.

1. Who we are

We are EMOH with a registered office at 32 Baggot St (Upper), Dublin 4 and throughout this Privacy Statement “we”, “us”, “our” and “ours” refers to EMOH Limited (“EMOH”). For more information about us, please see our website, www.emoh.ie. Your information is only held by EMOH and will not be passed to any third parties.

2. The information we collect about you

There are several reasons why we gather information about you. For instance, we need to know how to contact you, and we need to understand your financial circumstances, so we can assess your suitability for our service.

The information we collect falls into various categories.

Identity & Contact information

Name, date of birth, contact details, PPS number, nationality, home address, email address, telephone numbers, Marital status, Family details including details of any dependents, tax residency.

Financial details/circumstances

Income details, the amount of your current rental payments and the amount of rent you have paid every month for the last 36 months, details of any loans or financial obligations that you have (for example this includes but is not limited to personal loans, car loans, hire purchase agreements, maintenance payments, credit card debts, school fees), employment status and details, pension and investment details, life assurance.

Sensitive categories of data

We may hold information about you which includes sensitive personal data, such as medical information or criminal convictions. Medial information would include details of any illnesses you have or have had in the last 5 years. If you have criminal convictions, we may process this information in the context of compliance with our anti-money laundering obligations. We will only hold this data when we need to for the purposes of assessing your suitability for our service.

Information you provide us about others or others provide about you

If you give us information about someone else (for example about a spouse during the course of a joint application with that person) or someone gives us information about you, we may add it to any personal information we already hold and we will use it in the ways described in this Privacy Statement. Before you disclose information to us about another person, you should ensure that you have their consent to do so. You need to ensure they confirm that they know that you are sharing their personal information with us for the purposes described in this Privacy Statement.

3. How we collect information about you

We collect information in a number of ways:

  • Information you give us
  • Information provided by third parties
  • Information from your use of our website

4. The legal basis for using your information

We use your data where:

Its use is necessary to assess your suitability for our service

  • Its use is in accordance with our legitimate interests (which you may object to) such as managing our business including credit risk management, providing service information, conducting marketing activities, portfolio management and strategic planning and the purchase or sale of assets
  • Its use is necessary because we have to comply with a legal obligation (e.g. complying with our “know your client” obligations)
  • You have agreed or explicitly consented to the using of your data in a specific way including special or sensitive categories of data (you may withdraw your consent at any time)
  • Where the processing of special categories of data is necessary for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims.

5. How we use automated processing or “analytics”

To help us make decisions quickly and to improve our service to customers, we may use automated decision making as part of our process. This means that some parts of the decision-making process are fully automated with no human intervention. Currently we use automated decision making for our service based on information provided by you. We use automated statistical analysis of the information we collect about as part of our business. We may analyse your information using automated means to:

Help us understand your needs and develop our relationship with you:

  • To help us offer you our service
  • To make assessments where you apply for our service including credit worthiness and affordability
  • To calculate the rental payments that we will charge you

We may make decisions based solely on an automated analysis of your information. We also use automated processing to assist in compliance with our legal obligations in connection with the prevention of money laundering and fraud, for example to screen for suspicious transactions.

6. How we keep your information safe

We know that you care about how your information is used, stored and shared. We use a variety of technical and organisational security measures to protect your personal information. We take appropriate measures and safeguards to encrypt your information and ensure files are stored securely and that our offices have adequate security.

7. Use of third parties

We do not share your data or information with any third parties.

8. How long we hold your data

We only keep personal data for as long as it is needed to provide our services, or where we are required to keep your data by law.

If you are not a suitable candidate for our service, we will immediately delete your data from our system and confirm this with you. If you are a suitable candidate for our service, we will continue to retain your data until such time as you no longer need our service and can obtain a mortgage from a lending institution.

9. Implications of not providing your data

If you do not provide information, we may not be able to:

  • Assess suitability
  • Provide the service to you

We will tell you when we ask for information which is not a contractual requirement or is not needed to comply with our legal obligations.

10. Your rights

You have the right to:

  • Find out if we use your information, to access your information and to receive copies of the information we have about you
  • Request that inaccurate information is corrected, and incomplete information updated
  • Have your data deleted or its use restricted – for example where you withdraw consent you gave us previously and there is no other legal basis for us to retain it, or where you object to our use of your personal information for certain legitimate business interests
  • Withdraw consent at any time where any processing is based on consent. If you withdraw your consent, it will not affect the lawfulness of processing based on your consent before its withdrawal.
  • Obtain a portable copy of your information

11. How to exercise your rights (including the right to object)

If you wish to exercise these rights, you can contact us at www.emoh.ie

We will endeavour to respond to your request within one calendar month, but we may in certain circumstances due to complexity of the request, extend this period by up to two further months.

You have the right to complain to the Data Protection Commission at lo call: 1890 252 231 info@dataprotection.ie

Data Protection Commission
Canal House
Station Road
Portarlington
Co. Laois

12. Changes to this notice

We will update our Privacy Statement from time to time. Any changes will be communicated to you and made available on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by SMS, email or when you log onto the EMOH app.